SALT New Music Festival and Symposium

SALT New Music Festival and Symposium
Dates: 
Saturday, May 25, 2013, 8:00 pm

Genre New Music
 
Concert Locations Open Space, 510 Fort Street; additional events at the University of Victoria
 
Concert Dates
Saturday, May 25, 2013, 8:00 p.m. Quasar
Saturday, June 1, 2013, 8:00 p.m. Ensemble Dal Niente and Experimental Studio
Sunday, June 2, 2013, 8:00 p.m. Tsilumos Ensemble and Max Murray
 
Concert Admission Each: $15 general/$10 student, senior, or member. For all three: $30. All tickets were available at the door or at salt2013.bpt.me
 
The SALT New Music Festival and Symposium was a one-week event occurring from May 25 to June 2, taking place at Open Space and the University of Victoria School of Music.
 
At the University of Victoria School of Music was a week's worth of free lectures, colloquia, and masterclasses. At Open Space, three stunning concerts took place. The event's hosts, The Tsilumos Ensemble, selected various innovators and experts in contemporary and electronic music to join them in Victoria to give audiences a fresh way to examine these genres.
 
The concerts consisted of local musicians such as tuba soloist Max Murray alongside many esteemed international performers such as the Quasar Saxophone Quartet(Montreal, QC), the award-winning Ensemble Dal Niente (Chicago, USA), andExperimentalstudio (Freiburg, Germany).
 
This iteration of the SALT New Music Festival and Symposium premiered three new compositions by Wolf Edwards (Victoria, BC), Steven Takasugi (Cambridge, USA), and Gianluca Ulivelli (Florence, Italy), made possible by a grant from the Ernst von Siemens Foundation for Music.
 
Students of music from around the world were invited to this program and were offered reading sessions, workshops, and lessons in composition and contemporary music interpretation, hopefully to invigorate the study, research, and performance of contemporary and electronic music. Come and join them in this exploration of the cutting edge of new music.
 
Information about free events can be found at finearts.uvic.ca/music/ensembles/tsilumosor by contacting saltfestival2013@gmail.com.
 
 
A PDF of the schedule can be found here.
 
SALT New Music Festival and Symposium
May 25–June 2, 2013
Schedule of Events
 
Saturday, May 25 2013
2:00 p.m. General Meeting of All Participants
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B115 (Music Lounge)
8:00 p.m. Concert of the Quasar Saxophone Quartet (Montreal, QC)
Open Space
510 Fort Street
Tickets $10 (students) and $15 (general public)
Program:
Philippe Leroux: Du Souffle
Donal Stewart: …su Innocent X 
Dániel Péter Biró: Udvarim Achadim
Paolo Longo: Giants
Jimmie Leblanc: Fil Rouge 
L. Andriessen: Facing Death
 
Sunday, May 26 2013
10:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Quasar Saxophone Quartet (Montreal, QC) Reading Session
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall
2:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Conducting Workshop with Ajtony Csaba 
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
 
Monday, May 27 2013
10:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Conducting Workshop with Ajtony Csaba (University of Victoria)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Lecture by Wolf Edwards (Victoria, BC) 
“Discussion about Music and Anarchist Politics”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Tsilumos Ensemble (University of Victoria) Reading Session and Performance Practice Workshop
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall
 
Tuesday, May 28 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Lecture by Gianluca Ulivelli (Florence, Italy) 
“My Connection to Paul Celan”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Max Murray (Victoria/Berlin) and Liam Hockley (Vancouver, BC) Reading and Workshop with Gianluca Ulivelli (Conservatorio Gaetano Donizetti, Bergamo, Italy)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
4:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Conducting Workshop with Ajtony Csaba (University of Victoria)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
7:30 p.m.–9:00 p.m. Dinner at Felicita’s Pub
University of Victoria
Student Union Building
9:30 p.m. Film Showing
“The Matchstick Man”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
 
Wednesday, May 29 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Lecture by Dániel Péter Biró (University of Victoria)
“Toward the Unknown: Parametrical Composition with Gematria”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
2:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Lecture by Kirk McNally (University of Victoria) 
“Improvisation with Live Electronics”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
4:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Conducting Workshop with Ajtony Csaba (University of Victoria)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
8:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m. Dinner and Roundtable Discussion
The Black Hat Restaurant
1005 Langley St
 
Thursday, May 30 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Lecture by Prof. Dr. Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (Musikhochschule Leipzig, Germany)
“Dealing with ‘Content(s)’. Introduction into my music and the ‘Hommage à Brian Ferneyhough’”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Performers’ Workshop with Joanna Hood (Artist in Residence, University of Victoria)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
4:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Conducting Workshop with Ajtony Csaba (University of Victoria)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. Reception for All Participants
University of Victoria
Lobby of Fine Arts Building
8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m. Lecture by Detlef Heusinger (Experimentalstudio, Freiburg, Germany)
“The Flood (Sintflut)”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
 
Friday, May 31 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. by Steven Kazuo Takasugi (Harvard University)
“Travelogue Through Two Decades of Sound Samples”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room A169
3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Performance Workshop with Liam Hockley and Suzanne Farrin (SUNY Purchase, New York)
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B037
7:30 p.m.–10:00 p.m. Dal Niente (Chicago, USA) Reading Session
Open Space
510 Fort St
 
Saturday, June 1, 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Lecture by Jonathan Goldman (University of Victoria)
“Inside Claude Vivier’s Composition Workshop”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B117 (Reading Room)
2:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Lecture by Suzanne Farrin (SUNY Purchase, New York) 
“Inner Voices: My Sound World and Petrarch” University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B117 (Reading Room)
4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Composition Master Class with Suzanne Farrin, Gianluca Ulivelli and Wolf Edwards
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B117 (Reading Room)
8:00 p.m. Concert of the Experimentalstudio (Freiburg, Germany) and Dal Niente (Chicago, USA) with Guest Max Murray (Tuba)
Open Space
510 Fort St
Program
Luigi Nono (1924–1990) Post-Praeludium Per Donau (1988) for Tuba and Live Electronics
Mark Andre (b.1964): …hoc… (2006) for solo cello and live electronics
Mauricio Pauly (b.1976): Apartamento Polsen Apartamento Peterson (2013) for cello, tenor saxophone, and piano WORLD PREMIERE
Gérard Pesson (b. 1958): La Vita e Come L’Albero di Natale (1992) for violin and piano
Pesson: La Lumiere n’a pas Bras pour nous Porter (1994-95) for amplified piano
Aaron Cassidy (b. 1976): Asphyxia (2000) for soprano saxophone
Andrew Greenwald (b. 1980): Jeku (ii) (2011) for violin and cello WORLD PREMIERE
Detlef Heusinger (b. 1956): Abraum (1995) for violin, cello, piano, and live electronics
 
Sunday, June 2, 2013
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Lecture by Thomas Hummel (Experimentalstudio, Freiburg, Germany)
“The Experimentalstudio Inside Your Laptop”
University of Victoria
MacLaurin Building
Room B117 (Reading Room)
2:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Composition Master Class with Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf and Detlef Heusinger
University of Victoria
McPherson Library
Room 051
(Music Seminar Room)
8:00 p.m. Concert with Tsilumos Ensemble and Guests Max Murray and Liam Hockley 
Open Space
510 Fort St
Suzanne Farrin: ma dentro dove (2010) for solo clarinet
Gianluca Ulivelli: Dialoghi con Paul Celan (2013) for guitar, piano, saxophone, viola and live-electronics WORLD PREMIERE
Stefan Maier: Territories (2013) for Solo Bass Tuba WORLD PREMIERE
Wolf Edwards: The June 2 Movement (2013) for amplified guitar, piano, saxophone and viola WORLD PREMIERE
Intermission
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf:Hommage à Brian Ferneyhough (2013) for Solo Tuba WORLD PREMIERE
Steven Kazuo Takasugi: The Destinies of Halucinations (2013) for guitar, piano, saxophone, viola and fixed media WORLD PREMIERE